throbber
[…] `agency except as herein provided. No action against the United States, the
`[Secretary], or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section
`1331 or 1346 of title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter.
`
`
`42 U.S.C. § 405(h). Thus, any claim “arising under this subchapter”—that is, brought under
`
`subchapter II (“Federal Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits”)—is barred
`
`unless a claimant first raises the claim with the Secretary pursuant to section 405(g).
`
`Section 1395ii of the Medicare Act makes section 405(h) applicable to the Medicare Act
`
`to the same extent as it applies to the Social Security Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii. Specifically, it
`
`provides that certain subsections of “section 405 of this title[] shall also apply with respect to this
`
`subchapter to the same extent as [it is] applicable with respect to subchapter II . . . .” 42 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1395ii (emphasis added). Thus, in most cases, a claim that is not first channeled through the
`
`agency may not be reviewed by a district court. Significantly, though, section 1395ii—like
`
`section 405(h)—only bars actions arising under the subchapter in which it appears.