`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`criminal offense.
`
`31.
`
`The Act sets tiered rates of assessment on annual gross revenues derived from
`
`digital advertising services in the State, based solely on a firm’s global annual gross revenues:
`
`(a.)
`
`For firms with global annual gross revenues of $100 million or more, the
`
`Act imposes a 2.5% assessment rate on all assessable revenues.
`
`(b.)
`
`For firms with global annual gross revenues of $1 billion or more, the Act
`
`imposes a 5.0% assessment rate on all assessable revenues.
`
`
`1 Pursuant to Section 17(d) of Article II of the Maryland state constitution, the Act “shall take
`effect 30 days after the Governor’s veto is over-ridden,” on or around March 14, 2021, prior to the
`April 15, 2021 deadline for initial declarations.
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00410-DKC Document 1 Filed 02/18/21 Page 8 of 20
`
`(c.)
`
`For firms with global annual gross revenues of $5 billion or more, the Act
`