`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `23.
`
`Franchot is a resident of Maryland and is sued in his official capacity only.
`
`In enforcing, administering, and adhering to the Act, Franchot and those subject to
`
`his supervision, direction, or control will at all relevant times act under color of state law.
`
`FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
`The Act and its historical context
`
`The Act imposes a one-of-a-kind charge on the annual gross revenue of digital
`
`A.
`
`24.
`
`advertising services provided in Maryland. The charge applies only to digital advertising and does
`
`not apply to advertising of any kind through other means.
`
`25.
`
`Section 101(d) of Title 7.5 of the Maryland Tax Article, as amended by the Act,
`
`defines “digital advertising services” as “advertisement services on a digital interface, including
`
`advertisements in the form of banner advertising, search engine advertising, interstitial advertising,
`
`and other comparable advertising services.”
`
`6
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00410-DKC Document 1 Filed 02/18/21 Page 7 of 20
`
`26.
`
`Section 101(e) of Title 7.5 of the Maryland Tax Article, as amended by the Act,
`
`defines “digital interface” as “any type of software, including a website, part of a website, or
`