`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See
`
`Determination that a Public Health Emergency Exists, Health & Human Servs. (Jan. 31, 2020),
`
`https://www.phe.gov/emergency/news/healthactions/phe/Pages/2019-nCoV.aspx.
`
` Under
`
`this
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`Case 8:20-cv-01320-TDC Document 90 Filed 07/13/20 Page 10 of 80
`
`provision, the Secretary may declare that “a disease or disorder presents a public health
`
`emergency” or that “a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious
`
`diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a) . Upon such a declaration,
`
`the Secretary “may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health
`
`emergency.” Id.
`
`In March and April 2020, FDA informed drug sponsors for two specific drugs, Spravato
`
`and Tysabri, that during the pandemic it would not enforce the associated ETASU C requirement
`
`that a drug be administered or dispensed only at a hospital, clinic, or medical office—the same
`