`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`The Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE), also within the Department of
`
`the Interior, is the federal agency responsible for enforcing safety and environmental standards
`
`for offshore oil and gas activities and approving some activities. Id. § 250.101.
`
`36.
`
`OCSLA prescribes four stages for BOEM to lease and allow development of oil
`
`and gas deposits in the Outer Continental Shelf: 1) five-year leasing programs; 2) lease sales;
`
`3) exploration plans; and 4) development and production plans. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1337, 1340, 1344,
`
`1351.
`
`37.
`
`At the five-year program stage, BOEM proposes a schedule of lease sales over an
`
`upcoming five-year period. Id. § 1344(a).
`
`38.
`
`At the lease sale stage, BOEM offers for sale leases that “entitle the lessee to
`
`explore, develop, and produce the oil and gas contained within the lease area,” subject to certain
`
`additional approvals. Id. § 1337.
`
`39.
`
`Lessees must obtain BOEM’s approval of an Exploration Plan or Development
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 8:20-cv-03060-PX Document 1 Filed 10/21/20 Page 12 of 40
`
`