`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any
`
`program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.”
`
`29.
`
`Each Defendant is a “program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”
`
`under 29 U.S.C § 794. Specifically, the Defendant is a “program or activity” under 29 U.S.C §
`
`794 because the Defendant is “a department, agency, special purpose district, or other
`
`instrumentality of a State or of a local government.”
`
`30.
`
`29 U.S.C. § 705(20), which applies to all of Chapter 16 (Vocational Rehabilitation
`
`and Other Rehabilitation Services) of Title 29, including 29 U.S.C. § 794, provides that the term
`
`“individual with a disability” means “any person who has a disability as defined in section 12102
`
`of Title 42.”
`
`31. Mr. Williams has a “disability,” as defined under 42 U.S.C. § 12102, because he
`
`has (a) a physical impairments (asthma and being pre-diabetic and moderately obese) that
`
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`Case 8:21-cv-01988-TDC Document 1 Filed 08/06/21 Page 7 of 11
`