`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`§ 10-402(a) (2006) provides that it is unlawful for any person to:
`
`● (1) Wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to
`intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;
`
`● (2) Wilfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of
`any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know
`that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or
`electronic communication in violation of this subtitle. . . .
`
`65.
`
`Maryland Code § 10-401(3) (2006) provides that “intercept” means “the
`
`aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication
`
`through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.”
`
`66.
`
`Maryland Code § 10-401(7) (2006) provides that “Contents”, when used
`
`with respect to any wire, oral, or electronic communication, includes any information
`
`concerning the identity of the parties to the communication or the existence, substance,
`