`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`management.” Id. In particular, marine mammals that are “in danger of extinction
`
`or depletion” should not be allowed to “diminish” beyond their “optimum sustainable
`
`population” or “the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element
`
`in the ecosystem.” § 1361(1)–(2).
`
`23.
`
`In furtherance of these goals, the Act creates a “moratorium on the
`
`taking and importation of marine mammals and marine mammal products,”
`
`§ 1371(a), but empowers the Secretaries of Commerce and Interior to make
`
`exceptions to the moratorium, § 1371(a)(1)–(3), (5).
`
`24.
`
`“Take” is defined to include actions “to harass . . . or attempt to harass
`
`. . . any marine mammal.” § 1362(13). And “harassment” is defined to “mean[] any act
`
`of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which—(i) has the potential to injure a marine
`
`mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild; or (ii) has the potential to disturb a
`
`marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of
`
`behavioral patterns[.]” § 1362(18)(A).
`
`25.
`
`Regulations further define “take” to include “the doing of any . . .
`
`negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine
`
`mammal.” 50 C.F.R. § 216.3.
`
`26.
`
`The Act empowers the Secretaries of Commerce and Interior to issue
`