throbber
[…] `
`A.
`
`The Regulatory Framework
`
`1.
`
`Labeling Requirements Generally
`
`Under federal law, a drug company may not market or sell a new pharmaceutical drug
`
`without the approval of the Food and Drug Administration. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a). To obtain that
`
`approval, the company (which is referred to as the “sponsor”) must submit a New Drug
`
`Application (“NDA”) to the FDA. Id. An NDA must provide comprehensive information about
`
`the drug, including its formulation, the proposed labeling, and scientific data about its safety and
`
`efficacy. Id. §§ 355(b)(1)(A)(i), (iii), (vi); 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50(d)(5)(viii), 201.57(a).
`
`Not surprisingly, FDA regulations require that an NDA fully disclose all “pertinent”
`
`safety information. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50 (requiring “reports of all investigations of the
`
`drug product sponsored by the applicant, and all other information about the drug pertinent to an
`
`evaluation of the NDA that is received or otherwise obtained by the applicant from any source”);
`
`314.50(d)(5)(vi)(a) (requiring “an integrated summary of all available information about the
`
`safety of the drug product, including pertinent animal data[ and] demonstrated or potential
`
`adverse effects of the drug”); 312.50 (stating that “[s]ponsors are responsible for . . . providing
`
`[investigators] with the information they need to conduct an investigation properly . . . and
`
`ensuring that [the] FDA and all participating investigators are promptly informed of significant
`
`new adverse effects or risks with respect to the drug”).
`
`The sponsor’s duty to make full disclosure continues beyond the initial submission of its
`
`NDA. See, e.g., id. §§ 314.50(d)(5)(vi)(b) (“The applicant must . . . update periodically its
`
`pending NDA with new safety information learned about the drug that may reasonably affect the
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-10906-FDS Document 5 Filed 06/01/21 Page 8 of 68
`
`statement of contraindications, warnings, precautions, and adverse reactions in the draft
`
`labeling . . . [including information from] animal studies . . . .”); 312.33 (requiring annual reports
`
`for investigational NDAs that include “[a] list of the preclinical studies {including animal
`
`studies} completed or in progress during the past year and a summary of the major preclinical
`