throbber
[…] `
`well-controlled studies in pregnant women,” the label must contain the following language:
`
`Pregnancy Category B. Reproduction studies have been performed in (kind(s) of
`animal(s)) at doses up to (x) times the human dose and have revealed no evidence
`of impaired fertility or harm to the fetus due to (name of drug). There are,
`however, no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women. Because
`animal reproduction studies are not always predictive of human response, this
`drug should be used during pregnancy only if clearly needed.
`
`21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(9)(i)(A)(2).
`
`Alternatively, “[i]f animal reproduction studies have shown an adverse effect on the
`
`fetus, if there are no adequate and well-controlled studies in humans, and if the benefits from the
`
`use of the drug in pregnant women may be acceptable despite its potential risks,” the label must
`
`contain the following language:
`
`Pregnancy Category C. (Name of drug) has been shown to be teratogenic (or to have an
`embryocidal effect or other adverse effect) in (name(s) of species) when given in doses
`(x) times the human dose.