throbber
[…] `
`needed income to pay their living expenses. El Koussa Decl. ¶ 7 [#90-1]; Leonidas Decl. ¶¶ 7-8
`
`[#90-2]. Both drivers also feared being deactivated if they cancelled too many rides. El Koussa
`
`Decl. ¶ 6 [#90-1]; Leonidas Decl. ¶ 7 [#90-2].
`
` Drivers report much lower demand for rides during the pandemic. Moyer Decl. ¶ 9
`
`[#136]; Leonidas Decl. ¶ 11 [#90-2].
`
`2. Massachusetts Earned Sick Time Law
`
`Under the Massachusetts Earned Sick Time Law, M.G.L. c. 149, § 148C, employers with
`
`eleven or more workers must provide paid sick time to employees.5 Employees earn sick leave at
`
`a rate of one hour for every thirty hours worked and may earn up to forty hours of leave per year,
`
`
`5 Section 148C(a) defines an “employee” as “any person who performs services for an employer
`for wage, remuneration, or other compensation . . . .” and an employer as “any individual,
`corporation, partnership or other private or public entity, including any agent thereof, who
`engages the services of an employee for wages, remuneration or other compensation.” As
`discussed below, M.G.L. c. 149, § 148B (the “Independent Contractor Law”) provides a further
`definition of who is considered an employee for the purposes of Chapter 149, including § 148C.
`
`
`
`13
`
`

`

`Case 1:19-cv-11974-IT Document 174 Filed 05/22/20 Page 14 of 28
`