throbber
[…] `
`meaning of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(37).
`
`15. Under OPA Section 1017(f)(2), 33 U.S.C. § 2717(f)(2), in any action for
`
`recovery of removal costs referred to in OPA Section 2702(b)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1),
`
`the court shall enter a declaratory judgment on liability for removal costs or damages that
`
`shall be binding on any subsequent action or actions to recover further removal costs or
`
`damages.
`
`16. OPA Section 1002(b)(2), 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b), provides that the “damages”
`
`referred to in Section 1002(a) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a), include damages for injury
`
`to, destruction of, or loss of, or loss of use of, natural resources.
`
`17. OPA Section 1001(20), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(20), provides that “‘natural
`
`resources’ includes land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking water
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-10243-NMG Document 1 Filed 02/12/21 Page 5 of 13
`
`supplies, and other such resources belonging to, managed by, held in trust by,
`
`appertaining to, or otherwise controlled by the United States (including the resources of
`
`the exclusive economic zone), any State or local government or Indian tribe, or any
`
`foreign government.”
`
`18. Under OPA Section 1006, 33 U.S.C. § 2706, liability for natural resource
`
`damages shall be to the United States and/or a State for natural resources belonging to,
`
`managed by, controlled by, or appertaining to the United States and/or a State.
`
`19.
`