`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `pain and suffering, harm to reputation, and other consequential
`injuries;
`
`Punitive damages;
`
`Attorney fees and costs;
`
`Interest; and
`
`Such other relief as may be deemed appropriate at the time of
`final judgment.
`
`Count 4: Violations of ELCRA
`(Gender/Sexual Orientation)
`
`15
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-13010-GCS-KGA ECF No. 1, PageID.16 Filed 12/27/21 Page 16 of 22
`
`77. Plaintiff incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 76 as fully set
`
`forth herein.
`
`78. As stated above, Defendants JARS and ABRO are both employers
`
`within the meaning of the ELCRA.
`
`79. Section 202(1)(a) of ELCRA, MCL § 37.2202(1)(a), makes it
`
`unlawful for an employer to “discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
`
`individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or
`
`privilege of employment, because of . . . sex…”
`
`80. Defendant violated the ELCRA by discriminating against Plaintiff
`
`because of her sex by:
`
`
`
`
`
`a.
`
`b.
`
`c.
`
`d.
`
`e.
`
`Subjecting BOINES to derogatory comments regarding women
`and sexual orientation;
`
`Creating a hostile work environment on the basis of gender and