`Plaintiffs,
[…] `
`not fully vaccinated, outdoors in crowded settings or during activities that involve
`
`close contact with other people.” Id. at 68,053.
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-10127-NGE-EAS ECF No. 1, PageID.9 Filed 01/20/22 Page 9 of 32
`
`39. The masking requirement, which went into effect immediately,
`
`is not the subject of this challenge.
`
`40.
`
`If a Head Start program does not comply with the Mandate, the
`
`Secretary must take certain corrective action, including initiating proceedings to
`
`terminate the program’s funding. 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(e)(1)(C).
`
`41. Defendants assert that they have authority to issue the Head Start
`
`Mandate under 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(a)(1)(C)-(E), which provides that “[t]he Secretary
`
`shall modify, as necessary, program performance standards by regulation applicable
`
`to Head Start agencies and programs under this subchapter, including—…(C)
`
`administrative and financial management standards; (D) standards relating to the
`
`condition and location of facilities (including indoor air quality assessment
`
`standards, where appropriate) for such agencies and programs… [and] (E) such other
`
`standards as the Secretary finds to be appropriate.”
`
`42. The Head Start Mandate is not a modification of a program
`
`performance standard.
`
`43. HHS has never before mandated vaccination for Head Start staff,
`
`contractors, or volunteers—and not even for children enrolled in a Head Start
`
`program.
`
`authority.
`
`
`