`Plaintiffs,
[…] `
`because the children they serve rely on the school districts for bus transportation to
`
`and from the program, but transportation personnel is the least vaccinated group.
`
`
`
`15
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-10127-NGE-EAS ECF No. 1, PageID.16 Filed 01/20/22 Page 16 of 32
`
`Causes of Action
`Count I – The Head Start Mandate Exceeds Statutory Authority
` and Is Contrary to Law
`42 U.S.C. § 9836a(a); 5 U.S.C. § 706
`
`77. Plaintiffs incorporate all preceding allegations.
`
`78. HHS is a creature of statute.
`
`79. Defendants assert that the Head Start Mandate is statutorily
`
`authorized under 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(a)(1). See 86 Fed. Reg. at 68,052.
`
`80. Congress delegated to the Secretary the authority to “modify, as
`
`necessary, program performance standards by regulation applicable to Head Start
`
`agencies and programs under this subchapter, including—…(C) administrative and
`
`financial management standards; (D) standards relating to the condition and location
`
`of facilities (including indoor air quality assessment standards, where appropriate)
`
`for such agencies and programs… [and] (E) such other standards as the Secretary
`
`finds to be appropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(a)(1)(C)-(E).
`
`81. The Head Start Mandate is not a modification of a performance
`
`standard.
`
`82.
`
`It is not related to administrative and financial management
`
`standards nor is it related to standards involving the condition and location of
`
`facilities.
`
`
`
`16
`