`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`complaint-handling procedures, renders infant formulas adulterated within the meaning of 21
`
`U.S.C. § 350a(a)(3). See 21 C.F.R. §§ 106.1(c) and 106.100(r).
`
`Exempt Infant Formula
`
`21.
`
`The Act exempts certain infant formulas from several aspects of 21 U.S.C.
`
`§ 350a—the specific provision of the Act governing the manufacture and adulteration of infant
`
`formula—including provisions relating to compliance with Infant Formula CGMP Regulations
`
`and Infant Formula Record Requirements. See 21 U.S.C. § 350a(h) (providing exemption from,
`
`among others, the requirements in 21 U.S.C. §§ 350a(a)(3), 350a(b)(2), and 350a(b)(4)). The
`
`exemption applies to infant formula “which is represented and labeled for use by an infant—(A)
`
`who has an inborn error of metabolism or a low birth weight, or (B) who otherwise has an
`
`unusual medical or dietary problem.” 21 U.S.C. § 350a(h)(1). This type of product is known as
`
`an “exempt infant formula.” FDA promulgated regulations that establish conditions with which
`
`a manufacturer must comply to obtain and retain this exemption. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 350a(h)(1)
`
`and 350a(h)(2); 21 C.F.R. § 107.50.
`
`22.
`