`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`circumstances, enter judgment for three times such profits or damages,
`
`whichever amount is greater”); Civil Monetary Penalties Law, 42 U.S.C.
`
`23
`
`
`
`CASE 0:06-cv-01497-MJD-LIB Document 366 Filed 01/22/10 Page 24 of 38
`
`§ 1320a‐7a(a) (“In addition, such a person shall be subject to an assessment of not
`
`more than 3 times the amount claimed for each such item or service in lieu of
`
`damages sustained by the United States or a State agency because of such [false]
`
`claim . . . .”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186, § 14 (“Any person who commits any act in
`
`violation of this section [by interfering with a tenant’s quiet enjoyment] shall also
`
`be liable for actual and consequential damages or