`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`d.
`
`Remittitur to Three Times the Statutory Minimum
`
`The Court concludes that remittitur to $2,250 – 3 times the statutory
`
`minimum – per sound recording infringed is appropriate. There is a broad legal
`
`practice of establishing a treble award as the upper limit permitted to address
`
`willful or particularly damaging behavior. Federal statutes allow for an increase
`
`in statutory damages, up to triple statutory damages, when the statutory
`
`violation is willful or demonstrates a particular need for deterrence. See, e.g.,
`
`Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3) (providing that “the
`
`court may increase the award of damages up to triple the amount that would
`
`otherwise be awarded” if the person committed the violation “within 3 years
`
`after a final judgment was entered against the person for another such
`
`22
`
`
`
`CASE 0:06-cv-01497-MJD-LIB Document 366 Filed 01/22/10 Page 23 of 38
`
`violation”); Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3), (c)(5)
`