`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Hospital Building Co.:
`
`Given the unusually high cost of discovery in antitrust cases,
`the
`limited success of
`judicial supervision
`in checking
`discovery abuse, and the threat that discovery expense will
`push cost-conscious defendants to settle even anemic cases[,]
`the federal courts have been reasonably aggressive in
`weeding out meritless antitrust claims at the pleading stage.
`
`Insulate SB, Inc. v. Advanced Finishing Sys., Inc., 797 F.3d 538, 543 (8th Cir. 2015) (cleaned
`
`up).
`
`II.
`
`THE SHERMAN ACT
`
`Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides that “[e]very contract, combination in the
`
`form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the
`
`several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. To establish
`
`a claim under § 1 “a plaintiff must demonstrate ‘(1) that there was a contract,
`
`combination, or conspiracy; (2) that the agreement unreasonably restrained trade under
`
`either a per se rule of illegality or a rule of reason analysis; and (3) that the restraint