`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`alleged harm. Id. Minnesota law recognizes an implied warranty of fitness for a particular
`
`purpose.
`
` Luther v. Standard Conveyor Co., 89 N.W.2d 179, 183–84 (Minn.
`
`1958) (observing that when “the buyer fully informs the seller of his particular needs and
`
`the seller undertakes to supply an article suitable for the purpose intended, there is an
`
`implied warranty that the article will be fit for that purpose”). Minnesota law also
`
`recognizes an implied warranty of merchantability. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-314(1) (“Unless
`
`excluded . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for
`
`their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”).
`
`A manufacturer may disclaim an implied warranty of merchantability or fitness.
`
`Minn. Stat. § 336.2-316(2). Any claim challenging an implied warranty of merchantability
`
`or fitness fails under such circumstances. Id. An implied warranty of merchantability is
`