throbber
[…] `
`1.
`
`This is a counterclaim for declaratory relief pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory
`
`Judgments Act, Minn. Stat. § 555.01 et seq.
`
`
`
`6
`
`

`

`55-CV-23-1818
`
`Filed in District Court
`State of Minnesota
`4/2/2024 4:00 PM
`
`2.
`
`An actual controversy exists between West Bend and Custom as to whether West
`
`Bend owes Custom any duty of defense or indemnification under the Policy with respect to the
`
`claims asserted against Custom by Plaintiff Austin Fredrik Hoover.
`
`JURISDICTION AND VENUE
`
`3.
`
`This Court has jurisdiction over this counterclaim pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 555.01,
`
`which provides that “Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to
`
`declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”
`
`4.
`
`This action is properly venued in Olmsted County pursuant to Minn. Stat. §542.09,
`
`which allows a party to initiate suit in a county in which the cause of action or some part thereof
`
`arose. Here, some part of Plaintiff Austin Fredrik Hoover’s claims for negligent supervision and
`