`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`of tobacco products. Instead, Section 901 of the TCA provides that “[t]his chapter shall apply to
`
`all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any other
`
`tobacco products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be subject to this chapter.” Id., codified
`
`at 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b).
`
`22.
`
`“Roll-your-own tobacco” is defined to mean “any tobacco product which … is
`
`suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making
`
`cigarettes.” 21 U.S.C. § 387(15) (emphasis added).
`
`23.
`
`Therefore, Congress itself imposed the TCA only upon cigarettes and cigarette
`
`tobacco, and “smokeless tobacco,” which is limited to “any tobacco product that consists of cut,
`
`ground, powdered, or leaf tobacco and that is intended to be placed in the oral or nasal cavity.” Id.
`
`§ 387(18). Left unregulated were all other forms of tobacco products, including such widely used
`
`products as cigars (premium and all other varieties) and hookah.
`
`24. While Congress itself declined to impose the TCA’s requirements on anything other
`