`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`and the businesses represented by the USVA, to provide FDA a list of all ingredients and
`
`compounds added to its products, as well as any and all documentation pertaining to the products’
`
`health and related effects. 21 U.S.C. § 387d(a)-(b). The Act also requires manufacturers to register
`
`their places of business and their product listing with the agency. Id. § 387e. It prohibits, among
`
`other things, the marketing of any covered “new tobacco product” without the FDA’s approval,
`
`unless the product is grandfathered. Id. § 387j. The effect of this provision is that any covered
`
`tobacco product that was “not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15,
`
`2007” is banned from the marketplace without prior FDA approval. See id. § 387j(a).
`
`29.
`
`There are two main pathways for FDA approval to market a “new tobacco product”
`
`covered by the TCA.
`
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`Case 1:19-cv-00531-LG-JCG Document 1 Filed 08/19/19 Page 10 of 22
`
`30.
`
`The less onerous pathway is to demonstrate that the new product is “substantially
`
`equivalent” to a product that was being commercially marketed in the United States on the
`
`February 2007 grandfather date. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b). Substantial equivalence is demonstrated if
`
`the product “(i) has the same characteristics5 of the predicate tobacco product; or (ii) has different
`
`characteristics and the information submitted [in the substantial equivalence report] contains
`
`information … that demonstrates that it is not appropriate to regulate the product … because the
`
`product does not raise different questions of public health.” Id. § 387j(a)(3)(A). If the FDA
`
`concludes that the new product is substantially equivalent to the predicate product, it must issue
`
`an order allowing the product to be commercially marketed. Id. § 387j(c).
`
`31.
`
`If the sponsor of a covered new product cannot invoke the substantial equivalence
`
`pathway because there was no predicate product on the market as of February 15, 2007, it must
`
`seek FDA approval through a “premarket tobacco application,” sometimes referred to as a
`
`“PMTA.”6 This process requires the development and submission of substantial amounts of data,
`
`see 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b), an arduous undertaking that FDA itself has estimated may cost the vaping
`
`industry hundreds of thousands of dollars or more per product. See FDA, Final Regulatory Impact
`
`Analysis 87-88 Tbls. 11(a) & 11(b) (2016).
`
`32.
`
`The TCA requires the FDA either approve or deny a premarket review application
`
`within 180 days. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(1)(A).
`
`
`5 “Characteristics” means “the materials, ingredients, design, composition, heating source, or other
`features of a tobacco product.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(3)(B).
`6 See U.S. DEP’T OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, Premarket Tobacco Product
`Applications for Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems: Guidance for Industry at 1 (Jun. 2019),
`https://www.fda.gov/media/127853/download.
`
`10
`
`
`
`
`
`