`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`a delegation of authority by statute enacted by Congress.
`
`II.
`
`The President’s Executive Order on the Social Cost of Greenhouse Gases Violates
`the Separation of Powers.
`
`A. Section 5 of EO 13990 dictates the adoption of binding values for the “social cost” of
`three greenhouse gases that must be used by all federal agencies.
`
`
`
`87. On January 20, 2021, President Biden issued Executive Order 13990, entitled “Protecting
`
`Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science To Tackle the Climate Crisis.” 86 Fed.
`
`Reg. 7037 (attached as Exhibit 1).
`
`88. Section 5 of EO 13990, entitled “Accounting for the Benefits of Reducing Climate
`
`Pollution,” instructs all federal agencies to “capture the full costs of greenhouse gas emissions as
`
`accurately as possible, including by taking global damages into account.” 86 Fed. Reg. 7040.
`
`
`
`14
`
`
`
`Case: 4:21-cv-00287-AGF Doc. #: 1 Filed: 03/08/21 Page: 15 of 46 PageID #: 15
`
`
`
`89. Section 5(a) of EO 13990 provides that “[t]he ‘social cost of carbon’ (SCC), ‘social cost
`
`of nitrous oxide’ (SCN), and ‘social cost of methane’ (SCM) are estimates of the monetized
`
`damages associated with incremental increases in greenhouse gas emissions.” Id.
`
`90. Section 5(b) of EO 13990 provides that “[t]here is hereby established an Interagency
`
`Working Group on the Social Cost of Greenhouse Gases (the ‘Working Group’). The Chair of the
`
`Council of Economic Advisors, Director of OMB, and Director of the Office of Science and
`
`Technology Policy shall serve as Co-Chairs of the Working Group.” Id.
`
`91. Section 5(b)(i) of EO 13990 provides that “[t]he Working Group shall also include the
`
`following other officers, or their designees: the Secretary of the Treasury; the Secretary of the
`
`Interior; the Secretary of Agriculture; the Secretary of Commerce; the Secretary of Health and
`
`Human Services; the Secretary of Transportation; the Secretary of Energy; the Chair of the Council
`
`on Environmental Quality; the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency; the
`
`Assistant to the President and National Climate Advisor; and the Assistant to the President for
`
`Economic Policy and Director of the National Economic Council.” Id.
`
`92. Section 5(b)(ii)(A) of EO 13990 provides that “the Working Group shall … publish an
`
`interim SCC, SCN, and SCM within 30 days of the date of this order, which agencies shall use
`
`when monetizing the value of changes in greenhouse gas emissions resulting from regulations and
`
`other relevant agency actions until final values are published.” Id. (emphasis added). This
`
`provision mandates that all federal agencies “shall” use these interim values in regulatory actions
`
`as soon as they are promulgated. Id.
`
`93. Thirty days from the date of EO 13990 fell on Friday, February 19, 2020.
`
`94. Section 5(b)(ii)(B) of EO 13990 provides that “the Working Group shall … publish a final
`
`SCC, SCN, and SCM by no later than January 2022.” Id.
`
`
`
`15
`
`
`
`Case: 4:21-cv-00287-AGF Doc. #: 1 Filed: 03/08/21 Page: 16 of 46 PageID #: 16
`
`
`
`95. EO 13990 cited no statutory authorization for its creation of the Working Group or its
`
`directive to the Working Group to set binding values for SCC, SCN, and SCM that “shall” be used