`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`Injunction that it has already implemented all of the safety measures for which Plaintiffs’ seek
`
`injunctive relief.
`
`C.
`
`OSHA’s Request for Information
`
`On the day before this case was filed, Smithfield received a request for information from
`
`OSHA regarding its COVID-19 safety practices at the Plant. See Exhibit 2. OSHA has directed
`
`Smithfield to respond to the request for information by Wednesday, April 29, 2020. Id. Smithfield
`
`intends to cooperate fully with OSHA in this matter.
`
`D.
`
`OSHA’s Role
`
`The Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651, et. seq. (the “Act”), was
`
`enacted “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and
`
`healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). The Act
`
`authorizes “the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards
`
`applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce.” Id. at § 651(b)(3).
`
`OSHA is the federal agency charged with administering the Act. OSHA provides a
`
`procedure for an employee who is concerned about workplace safety to file a confidential
`
`complaint requesting that OSHA initiate an investigation into the employer’s work practices.5
`