throbber
[…] `
`person to discharge any wastes, except in compliance with a valid permit issued by
`
`NDDEQ.
`
`37. North Dakota Administrative Code § 33-16-01-02 provides that a
`
`person must file a NPDES permit application before discharging “any waste
`
`
`
`-10-
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-00043-SPW Document 1 Filed 05/02/22 Page 11 of 51
`
`
`
`through a point source into a surface water.” A NPDES permit issued by NDDEQ
`
`is referred to as a North Dakota pollutant discharge elimination system
`
`(“NDPDES”) permit.
`
`Pollution and Degradation of Water Quality Prohibited
`
`38. North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-06(1)(a) makes it unlawful for a
`
`person “[t]o cause pollution of any waters of the state or to place or cause to be
`
`placed any wastes in a location where they are likely to cause pollution of any
`
`waters of the state.”
`
`39. North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-06(1)(b) makes it unlawful for a
`
`person “[t]o discharge any wastes into any waters of the state or to otherwise cause
`
`pollution, which reduces the quality of such waters below the water quality
`
`standards established therefor by the department.”
`
`40. North Dakota Administrative Code § 33-16-02.1-11(2) makes it
`
`unlawful to discharge into the waters of the state “untreated industrial wastes or
`
`other wastes which contain substances . . . which may endanger public health or
`
`degrade the water quality of water usage.”
`