throbber
[…] `
`other applicable requirement implementing this chapter is subject to a civil penalty
`
`not to exceed twelve thousand five hundred dollars per day per violation . . . .”
`
`Injunctive Relief
`
`49. North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-08(5) authorizes NDDEQ to
`
`“maintain an action in the name of the state against any person to enjoin any
`
`threatened or continuing violation of any provision of this chapter or any permit
`
`condition, rule, order, limitation, or other applicable requirement implementing this
`
`chapter.”
`
`50. North Dakota Century Code § 23-29-11 authorizes NDDEQ to
`
`maintain an action in the name of the state against any person to enjoin actions or
`
`practices that “constitute or will constitute a violation of this chapter, or any rule,
`
`regulation, or order” or for an order directing compliance.
`
`
`
`-14-
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-00043-SPW Document 1 Filed 05/02/22 Page 15 of 51
`
`
`
`Cost Recovery
`
`51. North Dakota Century Code § 23-31-01, which was recodified as
`
`23.1-10-01 in 2019, authorizes NDDEQ to “recover from the parties responsible