throbber
[…] `
`solid waste may be delivered to a facility which is not in compliance with this
`
`article or abandoned upon any . . . private premises.”
`
`
`
`-13-
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-00043-SPW Document 1 Filed 05/02/22 Page 14 of 51
`
`
`
`Penalty
`
`47. North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-08(4) provides that a person who
`
`violates N.D. Cent. Code ch. 61-28 or a “rule, order, limitation, or other applicable
`
`requirement implementing this chapter, is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed
`
`twelve thousand five hundred dollars per day per violation.”
`
`48. North Dakota Century Code § 23-29-12(1) provides that “[a]ny
`
`person who violates this chapter or any permit condition, rule, order, limitation, or
`
`other applicable requirement implementing this chapter is subject to a civil penalty
`
`not to exceed twelve thousand five hundred dollars per day per violation . . . .”
`
`Injunctive Relief
`
`49. North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-08(5) authorizes NDDEQ to
`
`“maintain an action in the name of the state against any person to enjoin any
`
`threatened or continuing violation of any provision of this chapter or any permit
`