throbber
[…] `
`industry is responsible for the solid waste management activities, such as storage,
`
`transportation, resource recovery, or disposal of solid waste generated or managed
`
`at that person’s premises, business establishment, or industry.”
`
`46. North Dakota Administrative Code § 33-20-01.1-04(2) provides “[n]o
`
`solid waste may be delivered to a facility which is not in compliance with this
`
`article or abandoned upon any . . . private premises.”
`
`
`
`-13-
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-00043-SPW Document 1 Filed 05/02/22 Page 14 of 51
`
`
`
`Penalty
`
`47. North Dakota Century Code § 61-28-08(4) provides that a person who
`
`violates N.D. Cent. Code ch. 61-28 or a “rule, order, limitation, or other applicable
`
`requirement implementing this chapter, is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed
`
`twelve thousand five hundred dollars per day per violation.”
`
`48. North Dakota Century Code § 23-29-12(1) provides that “[a]ny
`
`person who violates this chapter or any permit condition, rule, order, limitation, or
`
`other applicable requirement implementing this chapter is subject to a civil penalty
`