`Timothy M. Bechtold
[…] `
`comply with its land-management directives under FLPMA. FLPMA provides that
`
`the Bureau “shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and
`
`sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a).
`
`47.
`
`“Multiple use” incorporates “a combination of balanced and diverse
`
`resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for
`
`renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation,
`
`range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific
`
`and historical values.” Id. § 1702(c). FLPMA defines “sustained yield” as “the
`
`achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular
`
`periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent
`
`with multiple use.” Id. § 1702(h).
`
`48. To that end, BLM must prepare land use plans based on those
`
`principles, id. § 1712(a), (c)(1), and manage the governed areas “in accordance”
`
`with those plans, id. § 1732(a).
`
`
`
`20
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-00059-BMM-JTJ Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 21 of 60
`
`
`
`49.