`Timothy M. Bechtold
[…] `
`environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). This statement—commonly known as an
`
`environmental impact statement (EIS)—must describe the environmental impacts
`
`of the proposed action. Id. § 4332(2)(C)(i), (ii). The EIS is an “action-forcing
`
`device” that ensures NEPA’s goals “are infused into the ongoing programs and
`
`actions of the Federal Government.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.
`
`30. An EIS must include a “full and fair discussion” of the “direct,”
`
`“indirect,” and “cumulative” effects of the action, as well as a discussion of
`
`“[m]eans to mitigate adverse environmental impacts.” Id. §§ 1502.1, 1502.16(a),
`
`(b) & (h), 1508.25(c). Direct impacts are “caused by the action and occur at the
`
`same time and place.” Id. § 1508.8(a). Indirect impacts are “caused by the action
`
`and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably
`
`foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). Cumulative impacts are the “incremental impact[s]
`
`
`
`14
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-00059-BMM-JTJ Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 15 of 60
`
`
`
`of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future
`