`Timothy M. Bechtold
[…] `
`or regulations. 43 C.F.R. § 2884.23(a)(1)-(2), (4). The regulations further mandate
`
`that the Bureau’s objectives in administering its right-of-way responsibilities
`
`include “[p]rotect[ing] the natural resources associated with Federal lands and
`
`adjacent lands, whether private or administered by a government entity,” and
`
`“prevent[ing] unnecessary or undue degradation to public lands.” Id. § 2881.2(a),
`
`(b).
`
`40.
`
`In determining whether to grant a right-of-way, agencies must also
`
`comply with the requirements of NEPA and the ESA. 30 U.S.C. § 185(h)(1); see
`
`also 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).
`
`41.
`
`If an agency decides to grant a right-of-way, the MLA requires that
`
`the grant “shall be subject to regulations . . . and such terms and conditions as the
`
`Secretary or agency head may prescribe regarding extent, duration, survey,
`
`location, construction, operation, maintenance, use, and termination.” 30 U.S.C.
`
`§ 185(f).
`
`42. The MLA requires, in turn, that the Secretary or agency head exercise
`
`this regulatory authority to “impose requirements for the operation of the pipeline
`
`and related facilities in a manner that will protect the safety of workers and protect
`
`
`
`18
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-00059-BMM-JTJ Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 19 of 60
`
`
`
`the public from sudden ruptures and slow degradation of the pipeline.” Id.
`
`§ 185(g). The granting agency must also “issue regulations or impose stipulations
`
`which shall include . . . requirements designed to control or prevent (i) damage to
`
`the environment (including damage to fish and wildlife habitat), (ii) damage to
`
`public or private property, and (iii) hazards to public health and safety.” Id.
`
`§ 185(h)(2).
`
`43. The MLA further mandates that “[e]ach agency head shall administer
`
`and enforce the provisions of this section, appropriate regulations, and the terms
`
`and conditions of rights-of-way or permits” within the agency’s jurisdiction. Id.
`
`§ 185(c)(2). The Bureau has established by regulation various “terms and
`
`conditions” for “construction, operation, maintenance, and termination of the
`
`project” that MLA grantees must “comply with, and be bound by.” 43 C.F.R.
`
`§ 2885.11(b).