`Timothy M. Bechtold
[…] `
`range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific
`
`and historical values.” Id. § 1702(c). FLPMA defines “sustained yield” as “the
`
`achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular
`
`periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent
`
`with multiple use.” Id. § 1702(h).
`
`48. To that end, BLM must prepare land use plans based on those
`
`principles, id. § 1712(a), (c)(1), and manage the governed areas “in accordance”
`
`with those plans, id. § 1732(a).
`
`
`
`20
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-00059-BMM-JTJ Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 21 of 60
`
`
`
`49.
`
`In addition, FLPMA mandates that BLM “shall, by regulation or
`
`otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation”
`
`of public lands. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).
`
`The Endangered Species Act (ESA)
`
`50. With the ESA, Congress intended endangered species to be afforded
`
`the highest of priorities. The ESA’s purpose is “to provide a means whereby the
`