`Timothy M. Bechtold
[…] Id.
`
`§ 2885.11(b)(22).
`
`44. The Bureau’s standard terms and conditions provide that a grantee
`
`must “[n]ot use or construct on the land in the right-of-way” or permit area until
`
`the Bureau issues “a Notice to Proceed for all or any part of the right-of-way” or
`
`permit area. Id. § 2885.11(21)(ii); see also id. § 2886.10(a).
`
`45. A grantee’s failure to comply with the MLA may result in suspension
`
`or termination of the right-of-way, following notice and an administrative
`
`
`
`19
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-00059-BMM-JTJ Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 20 of 60
`
`
`
`proceeding. 30 U.S.C. § 185(o)(1). An agency may also order “an immediate
`
`temporary suspension of activities within a right-of-way or permit area” if
`
`“necessary to protect public health or safety or the environment.” Id. § 185(o)(2);
`
`see also 43 C.F.R. § 2886.16(a).
`
`The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA)
`
`46.
`
`In issuing rights-of-way pursuant to the MLA, the Bureau must also
`