throbber
[…] `
`releases of “regulated substances,” and requires a prompt emergency response to any such
`
`releases in order to protect human health and the environment. EPA promulgated regulations to
`
`implement Section 112(r)(7), codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 68 and known as the Risk Management
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`8:20-cv-00351 Doc # 1 Filed: 08/31/20 Page 11 of 39 - Page ID # 11
`
`Program (“RMP”) regulations, which apply to the owners and operators of stationary sources
`
`that have more than a threshold quantity of a regulated substance in a “process.” See 40 C.F.R. §
`
`68.10.
`
`42.
`
`40 C.F.R. § 68.3 defines “process” to mean “any activity involving a regulated
`
`substance including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such
`
`substances, or any combination of these activities.” “Covered process” means “a process that has
`
`a regulated hazardous substance present in more than a threshold quantity as determined under
`
`[40 C.F.R.] § 68.115.”
`
`43.
`
`Section 112(r)(2)(B) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(2)(B), defines “regulated
`
`substance” as any substance listed by EPA under Section 112(r)(3) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. §
`
`7412(3).