throbber
[…] `status, and (4) the conversation was improperly recorded. “We review a district
`court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion.” Ramet v.
`State, 125 Nev. __, __, 209 P.3d 268, 269 (2009).
`
`Late disclosure of recorded phone conversation
`
`Arthur argues that the State violated its duty under NRS 174.235(1)(a) to timely
`disclose, during discovery, the recording of his jailhouse phone conversation
`wherein Arthur made statements that contradicted his self-defense theory at trial.
`Similarly, NRS 174.295(1) requires a party who subsequently discovers additional
`material that is subject to discovery to “promptly notify the other party or the other
`party’s attorney or the court of the existence of the additional material.” A district
`court, however, has broad discretion to establish a remedy under NRS 174.295.
`Evans v. State, 117 Nev. 609, 638, 28 P.3d 498, 518 (2001). The court

This document is available on Docket Alarm but you must sign up to view it.


Or .