throbber
[…] `
`
`
`
`three Antitrust Division Attorneys failed to meet their ethical obligation to announce that they
`each had real-time audio access through a livestream link provided by Agent Fryxell during
`Mr. Hee’s October 31, 2019 interview. At minimum, the prosecutors had an obligation to direct
`Agent Fryxell to make this disclosure to Mr. Hee. Their failure to do so was fraudulent and a
`reckless or intentional misrepresentation by omission. While law enforcement may use
`disinformation when questioning a suspect, prosecutors must never engage in disinformation.
`Title 28 U.S.C. § 530B promulgates the ethical standards for attorneys for the
`Government. It states that prosecutors are “subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal
`court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s
`duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” 28 U.S.C.
`§ 530B. Mr. Hee submits that in this case, the three Antitrust Division attorneys are subject to
`the professional rules of the states in which each are licensed, the State of California where the