`BRIANNA GARDNER
[…] `adulterated under 21 U.S.C. § 342 are adequate to control the hazards so identified, in violation of 21
`U.S.C. § 350g(f) and 21 C.F.R. § 117.165(a);
`F.
`Failure to establish and implement a risk-based supply-chain program for those
`raw materials and other ingredients for which the receiving facility has identified a hazard requiring a
`supply-chain-applied control, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 350g(c) and 21 C.F.R. §§ 117.135(c)(4) and
`117.405; and
`
`Failure to develop a written food safety plan, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 350g(h)
`G.
`and 21 C.F.R. § 117.126.
`
`FOOD ADULTERATION
`Food is adulterated within the meaning of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act “if
`34.
`it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may be have become
`contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health.” 21 U.S.C.
`§ 342(a)(4).
`35. Manufacturers that process, bottle, hold, or ship bottled drinking water must comply with
`FDA’s current good manufacturing practice (“CGMP”) requirements for bottled drinking water at 21
`C.F.R. Part 129 (“Bottled Water CGMP Regulations”).