throbber
[…] `In April of 2012, trial counsel filed motions to continue trial and for additional
`discovery, stating that Eubanks “agrees to a continuance of the trial date.” (ECF Nos. 20-
`11 at 4; 20-12.) The State did not oppose a trial continuance of 90 days or fewer. (ECF
`No. 20-14 at 2-4.) The State had requested the victims’ medical records, but argued that
`request required no continuance as the records were uncontested. (Id.) The State
`promised to provide the name of a new witness at calendar call on May 7, 2012, and
`stated the defense had all other discovery in the State’s possession. (ECF Nos. 20-14 at
`2-4; 20-15 at 3-5; 20-17 at 2-3.)
`
`At calendar call on May 7, 2012, defense counsel argued, “there’s absolutely no
`way we can be prepared,” and, without specifying how much time was needed to prepare
`
`
`5See NRS § 178.556 (“If a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the
`defendant’s application is not brought to trial within 60 days after the arraignment on the
`indictment or information, the district court may dismiss the indictment or information.”).
`10
`
`

`

`Case 3:16-cv-00336-MMD-CSD Document 91 Filed 01/22/25 Page 11 of 98
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`for trial, explained counsel had received 146 audio recordings (approximately 23-25