throbber
[…] `
`available resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E). Even if an agency prepares only an EA, it may violate
`
`NEPA if it limits its examination to its primary, preferred alternatives.
`
`43.
`
`An EA or EIS must also consider a project’s cumulative impacts. A cumulative impact
`
`is “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added
`
`to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or
`
`non-Federal) or person undertakes such other action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can
`
`result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.”
`
`Id. A cumulative impacts analysis must be more than perfunctory; it must provide a useful analysis of
`
`the cumulative impacts of past, present, and future projects. To be useful to decision makers and the
`