`THOMAS A. GOLDENBERG, M.D.,
[…] `
`Goldenberg and the damages awarded as a result.
`
`NRS 41A.035 provides an aggregate cap on noneconomic damages
`
`Dr. Goldenberg also challenges the district court's application
`
`of NRS 41A.035's noneconomic damages cap separately with respect to the
`
`negligence damages awarded against each defendant, rather than in the
`
`aggregate. Dr. Goldenberg argues that the district court should have
`
`capped the noneconomic negligence damages award at $350,000 before
`
`apportioning 40 percent of the noneconomic negligence damages to him.
`
`NRS 41A.035 provides that "[in an action for injury or death
`
`against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the
`
`injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of
`
`noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed
`
`$350,000." Dr. Goldenberg maintains that the term "action" refers to Ms.
`
`Woodard's entire professional negligence claim as a whole, rather than to
`
`the individual professional negligence claims against Dr. Goldenberg and
`
`LTSC. Dr. Goldenberg relies on this court's decision in United Ass'n of
`