`ZACHARY TAMBEAGBOR,
[…] `
`favorable than the $140,001 offer provided by respondents. The court
`
`accordingly found that Tambeagbor was not entitled to an award of costs as
`
`NRCP 68(f)(1)(A) precludes such an award for parties that did not obtain a
`
`more favorable judgment than the offer of judgment.
`
`The district court also found that there was good cause for
`respondents to file an untimely memorandum of costs as they had to wait
`until Tambeagbor filed his memorandum of costs in order to calculate
`whether he had beat their offer of judgment. See NRS 18.110(1) (providing
`that a memorandum of costs must be filed "within 5 days after the entry of
`judgment, or such further time as the court or judge may grant"). In
`addition, the court found that respondents were entitled to an award of
`costs, including the expert witness fees for Dr. Herr. See NRCP 68(f)(1)(B)
`(stating that the offeree that fails to obtain a more favorable judgment after