`Apr 16 2025 03:33 PM
[…] `
`prevailing plaintiff recovered. Smith, supra, 111 Nev. at 282, 890 P.2d at 772. With
`
`that amendment, NRS 18.010(2) permitted an award of attorney fees when the
`
`prevailing plaintiff did not recover more than $10,000. Id., citing 1977 Nev.Stats.
`
`ch. 401, § 4 at 774.
`
`“Evidently, the legislature considered the amount actually recovered
`to be a better measure of the size of a civil suit than the amount
`sought.”
`
`Smith, supra, 111 Nev. at 282, 890 P.2d at 772 (emphasis added).
`
`The district court’s attorney fee award in this case is governed by the current
`
`version of NRS 18.010(2)(a), which states: “…the court may make an allowance of
`
`attorney’s fees to a prevailing party: (a) When the prevailing party has not
`
`recovered more than $20,000.” (emphasis added). Because the jury awarded
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`$15,367 to Valline in the underlying case, that is the measure of the size of the case
`
`that was before the district court for purposes of NRS 18.010(2)(a). Smith, supra,
`