`Apr 11 2025 11:55 AM
[…] `calculate a reasonable amount, so long as the requested amountis reviewed
`
`in light of the Brunzell factors.” Loganv. Abe, 131 Nev. 260, 266, 350 P.3d
`
`1139, 1143 (2015) (quoting Haley v, Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 128 Nev. 171, 178,
`
`273 P.3d 855, 860 (2012)) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted).
`While it
`is preferable that
`the district court “expressly analyze each
`[Brunzell] factor relating to an award ofattorney fees,” the court “need only
`demonstrate that it considered the required factors, and the award must be
`
`supported by substantial evidence.” Jd.
`
`NRS 18.015(2) provides that an authorized attorney fee lien “is
`for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and
`client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the
`
`services which the attorney has rendered for the client.” However, even when
`
`the client agrees to the amountof an attorney fee in a retainer agreement,
`
`the district court must still ensure that
`
`the agreement
`
`itself is not
`
`unreasonable under Brunzell. See McDonald Carano Wilson v. Bourassa
`