throbber
[…] `
`discharged into water.”
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`9. Section 502(7) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines the term “navigable waters”
`
`as “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.”
`
`10. In turn, “waters of the United States” has been defined to include, in relevant part,
`
`“[a]ll waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in
`
`interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the
`
`tide,” and tributaries of such waters. 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
`
`11. Section 502(14) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14), defines the term “point source”
`
`to include “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any
`
`pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged.”
`
`12. Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342, provides that the Administrator of EPA
`
`may issue permits under the NPDES program for the discharge of pollutants into navigable
`
`waters upon such specific terms and conditions as the Administrator of EPA may prescribe.
`