throbber
[…] `
`DEFENDANT
`
`4. Manchester is a municipality incorporated under the laws of the State of New
`
`Hampshire.
`
`5. Manchester is a “municipality” within the meaning of Section 502(4) of the CWA, 33
`
`U.S.C. § 1362(4), and a “person” within the meaning of Section 502(5) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. §
`
`1362(5).
`
`
`
`STATUTORY BACKGROUND
`
`6. Section 301(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), prohibits the discharge of any
`
`pollutant to navigable waters of the United States except in compliance with, inter alia, the terms
`
`and conditions of a NPDES permit issued pursuant to Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. §
`
`1342.
`
`7. Section 502(12) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12), defines the term “discharge of
`
`pollutants” to include “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.”
`
`8. Section 502(6) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6), defines the term “pollutant” to
`
`include, inter alia, “sewage . . . , biological materials . . . , and . . . municipal . . . waste
`
`discharged into water.”
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`