throbber
[…] `
`GmbH in Austria. Plaintiffs are further informed and believe, and on that basis allege, that
`
`Sandoz manufactures Rixathon/GP2013 at one or both of those Sandoz GmbH facilities and that
`
`any Rixathon/GP2013 imported into the United States by Sandoz will originate at one of those
`
`Sandoz GmbH facilities.
`33.
`
`Plaintiffs are informed and believe, and on that basis allege, that Sandoz GmbH
`
`collaborates with Sandoz, Inc. to, at a minimum, develop, manufacture, and seek approval for
`
`proposed biosimilars, including Rixathon/GP2013. Title 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(2)(A)(v) requires
`
`that any application for a proposed biosimilar product “shall include” information demonstrating
`
`that “the facility in which the biological product is manufactured, processed, packed, or held
`
`meets standards designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure, and
`
`potent.” On information and belief, the facility at which Sandoz manufactures Rixathon/GP2013
`
`is operated by Sandoz GmbH and Sandoz GmbH collaborated with Sandoz, Inc. in the
`
`determination of the necessary requirements for that facility and the preparation of the requisite
`