throbber
[…] `
`Affordable Care Act. As a result, before the enactment of the BPCIA, the only way to obtain
`
`FDA approval of a biologic product was through an original Biologic License Application
`
`(“BLA”) supported by a full complement of pre-clinical and clinical study data. Genentech and
`
`Biogen underwent that long, laborious, and expensive process to obtain FDA approval for
`Rituxan®.
`51.
`
`The BPCIA’s abbreviated pathway for biologic products requires a determination
`
`that the proposed product is “biosimilar” to a previously licensed “reference product.” 42 U.S.C.
`
`§ 262(k). The BPCIA defines a “biosimilar” as a biological product that is (1) “highly similar to
`
`the reference product notwithstanding minor differences in clinically inactive components” and
`
`(2) has “no clinically meaningful differences between the biological product and the reference
`
`product in terms of the safety, purity, and potency of the product.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 262(i)(2)(A),
`
`(B).
`
`52.
`
`The BPCIA defines a “reference product” to be a “single biological product
`
`licensed under subsection (a) against which a biological product is evaluated in an application
`submitted under subsection (k).” 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(4). Here, Rituxan® is the reference product
`and Rixathon/GP2013 is the proposed biosimilar.
`53.
`
`Under the BPCIA, biosimilar applicants are permitted to make use of the
`
`reference product sponsor’s proprietary safety and efficacy data and the FDA’s prior
`
`10342287
`