`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`regulation: (1) the employer’s previous history of violations; (2) the number of workers affected;
`
`(3) the gravity of the violation; (4) good faith efforts to comply; (5) the employer’s explanation
`
`for the violation; (6) the employer’s commitment to future compliance; and (7) the extent of the
`
`employer’s financial gain or the worker’s financial loss or injury. Id.
`
`19.
`
`Under DOL’s regulations, a “civil money penalty for each violation of the work
`
`contract or a requirement of [the H-2A program] will not exceed $1,787 per violation.” 29 C.F.R.
`
`§ 501.19(c). In 2015, the time period at issue in this case, that amount was set at $1,500. See 81
`
`Fed. Reg. 43429, 43435 (July 1, 2016).
`
`20.
`
`Under DOL’s regulation, “[e]ach failure to pay an individual worker properly or
`
`to honor the terms or conditions of a worker’s employment . . . or the regulations in this part
`
`constitutes a separate violation.” 29 C.F.R. § 501.19(a).
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-16625-JHR-MJS Document 1 Filed 09/08/21 Page 7 of 32 PageID: 7
`
`21.
`
`Once a penalty is assessed by DOL’s enforcement personnel, that determination is
`
`reviewed at a hearing by DOL ALJs, who are employees of the agency.
`
`22.
`