`KATHERINE L. MATTHEWS
[…] `
`disposed of at the facility.
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-17284-KSH-CLW Document 1 Filed 11/27/20 Page 9 of 14 PageID: 9
`
`29. Under Section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), Defendants
`
`Unimatic, Cardean, Frameware, and Profiles are jointly and severally liable for all
`
`Site costs incurred by the United States, including enforcement costs and interest.
`
`SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`Cost Recovery Under the Spill Act
`
`30. Paragraphs 1 through 25 are re-alleged and incorporated herein by
`
`reference.
`
`31. Except as otherwise provided in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g12, any person
`
`who “has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any
`
`hazardous substance” that is discharged, shall be liable, jointly and severally,
`
`without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom
`
`incurred. N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.c.(1).
`
`32. Except as otherwise exempted under N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.12, the
`