throbber
[…] `insurance company or any insurance claimant in connection with, or in support of or in
`opposition to any claims for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy,
`knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any
`fact or thing material to the claim; or
`
`Conceals or knowing fails to disclose the occurrence of an event which affects a person’s
`initial or continued right or entitlement to (a) any insurance benefits or payment or (b) the
`amount of any benefit or payment to which the person is entitled.
`
`
`See N.J.S.A. 17:33A–4.
`
`
`70.
`
`A healthcare services provider also violates the Insurance Fraud Prevention Act if
`
`it either: (i) “knowingly assists, conspires with or urges any person or practitioner to violate any
`
`of provisions of this act”; or (ii) “knowingly benefits, directly or indirectly, from the proceeds
`
`derived from a violation of this act.” Id.
`
`71.
`
`Violators of the IFPA are liable to the insurer for restitution, attorney’s fees, and
`
`the reasonable costs of the insurer’s investigation.