throbber
[…] `
`or covers benefits with respect to services in an emergency department of a
`
`hospital, to cover any emergency services:
`
` without the need for prior
`
`
`
`- 14 -
`
`

`

`Case 2:22-cv-04964 Document 1 Filed 08/08/22 Page 16 of 66 PageID: 16
`
`authorization; without regard to the provider’s status as an in-network or out-of-
`
`network provider; and in a manner that ensures that the patient’s cost-sharing
`
`requirement (expressed as a copayment amount or coinsurance rate) is the same
`
`requirement that would apply if such services were provided in-network. 42
`
`U.S.C. § 300gg-19a(b)(1). These cost-sharing requirements are expressly
`
`incorporated into group health plans covered by ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1185d(a)
`
`(certain provisions of the PHS Act, including Section 2719A, “shall apply to group
`
`health plans, and health insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in
`
`connection with group health plans, as if included in this subpart”).
`
`53.
`
`For out-of-network emergent claims, Cigna must ensure that it pays at
`
`least the greatest of three amounts specified in Regulations promulgated pursuant to
`
`Section 2719A. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715- 2719A(b)(3)(i)(A)-(C).
`
`54.
`