throbber
[…] `
`adjudication of the claim; (ii) the claim contains incorrect information with a
`
`statement as to what information must be corrected for the adjudication of the
`
`claim; (iii) the payer disputes the amount claimed in whole or in part with a
`
`statement as to the basis of that dispute; or (iv) the payer finds there is strong
`
`evidence of fraud and has initiated an investigation into the suspected fraud in
`
`accordance with its fraud prevention plan or referred the claim, together with
`
`supporting documentation, to the Office of the Insurance Fraud Prosecutor.
`
`N.J.S.A. 17B:26-9.1(d)(2); N.J.S.A. 17B:27-44.2(d)(2).
`
`62. Moreover, under HCAPPA, an insurance carrier’s dispute of a portion
`
`of the claim does not excuse the carrier from payment of the entire claim: “Any
`
`portion of a claim that meets the criteria established in paragraph (1) of this
`
`subsection shall be paid by the payer in accordance with the time limit established
`
`in paragraph (1) of this subsection.” N.J.S.A. 17B:26-9.1(d)(4), N.J.S.A. 17B:27-
`
`
`
`- 19 -
`
`

`

`Case 2:22-cv-04964 Document 1 Filed 08/08/22 Page 21 of 66 PageID: 21
`
`44.2(d)(4) and N.J.S.A. 26:2J-8.1(d)(4).
`
`3.
`
`New Jersey’s Emergency Coverage Mandates
`