`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`prices. See 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4). Consistent with its objective of helping vulnerable and low-
`
`income patients gain lower-cost access to life-saving medications, the statute defines “covered
`
`entities” to include only organizations that predominantly serve low-income patients. The
`
`definition includes, for example, federally qualified health centers, children’s hospitals, rural
`
`hospitals, and clinics that serve vulnerable patients. Id.
`
`37.
`
`For-profit third-party pharmacies are not included in the statutory list of “covered
`
`entities.” See id. § 256b(a)(4).
`
`38.
`
`The statute expressly forbids “diversion” by prohibiting covered entities from
`
`selling or otherwise transferring any manufacturer’s discounted drugs “to a person who is not a
`
`patient of the entity.” Id. § 256b(a)(5)(B) (“With respect to any covered outpatient drug that is
`
`subject to an agreement under this subsection, a covered entity shall not resell or otherwise transfer
`
`the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity”).
`
`39.
`
`The statute also prohibits covered entities from receiving or causing “duplicate
`
`discounts or rebates,” which means that they may not obtain a 340B discount and also cause a
`
`Medicaid rebate to be issued for the same unit of drug. Id. § 256(a)(5)(A).
`
`40.
`