throbber
[…] `
`U.S.C. § 355(j)), seeking approval to engage in the commercial manufacture, use, sale, offer for
`
`sale, and/or importation of the Ricon Product and included a “paragraph IV” certification seeking
`
`approval before the expiration of patents in suit.
`
`36.
`
`21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(B)(iv)(II) requires that a letter notifying a patent holder of
`
`the filing of an ANDA containing a paragraph IV certification “include a detailed statement of
`
`the factual and legal basis of the opinion of the applicant that the patent is invalid or will not be
`
`infringed.” Likewise, 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(c)(7) requires that such a letter include “[a] detailed
`
`statement of the factual and legal basis of the applicant’s opinion that the patent is not valid,
`
`unenforceable, or will not be infringed.” The detailed statement must include “(i) [f]or each
`
`claim of a patent alleged not to be infringed, a full and detailed explanation of why the claim is
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-12133 Document 1 Filed 06/03/21 Page 10 of 25 PageID: 10
`
`
`
`not infringed” and “(ii) [f]or each claim of a patent alleged to be invalid or unenforceable, a full
`