throbber
[…] `6.
`
`Defendant has a sales and distribution center at 5550 Cameron Street,
`
`Suite J-K, Las Vegas, Nevada 89118.
`
`
`
`IV.
`
`BACKGROUND
`
`7.
`
`This action arises under Title II of the CAA, as amended, 42 U.S.C.
`
`§§ 7521-7590, and the regulations promulgated thereunder relating to the control
`
`of emissions of air pollution from motor vehicles and motor vehicle engines.
`
`A.
`8.
`
`Statutory and Regulatory Objectives
`In creating the CAA, Congress found that “the increasing use of motor
`
`vehicles . . . has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and
`
`welfare . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(2). Congress’s purposes in creating the CAA
`
`were “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to
`
`promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its
`
`2
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-16968-ZNQ-LHG Document 1 Filed 09/15/21 Page 4 of 24 PageID: 4
`
`population,” and “to initiate and accelerate a national research and development
`
`program to achieve the prevention and control of air pollution.” 42 U.S.C.
`
`§ 7401(b)(1)–(2).
`
`9.
`