throbber
[…] `
`a claim [including an indemnification claim] constitutes a ‘malpractice claim’ under the [Act] is
`
`merely whether the gravamen of the claim is predicated upon the allegation of professional
`
`negligence.” Id. 2011-NMCA-112, ¶ 18, 267 P.3d at 74.
`
`Where the gravamen of any action brought against Defendant would be for medical
`
`malpractice (there could be no serious claim that Plaintiffs could argue for damages under any
`
`other theory), then the Act applies, and would bar assignment of claims pursuant to it. See N.M.
`
`STAT. ANN. § 41-5-12 (“A patient’s claim for compensation under the Medical Malpractice Act is
`
`not assignable.”).
`
`Thus, based on the “gravamen” rule, PlayPower’s assignment of its indemnification claim
`
`to Plaintiffs would not result in Defendant being required to pay, because the PlayPower
`
`assignment of any right to contribution would be based on Defendant’s medical malpractice. See
`
`Leger v.