throbber
[…] See id. (citing Sanchez v. Clayton, 117 N.M. 761, 768,
`
`877 P.2d 567, 574 (N.M. 1994)).
`
`In the context of the FTCA, tort plaintiffs suing the United States are barred from
`
`repeatedly seeking payment of damages from the United States for the same injury. See, e.g., Hull
`
`by Hull v. United States, 971 F.2d 1499, 1505 (10th Cir. 1992) (“[C]ourts cannot subject the
`
`government to ongoing obligations like . . . continuing payments . . . .”). The New Mexico Medical
`
`Malpractice Act bars the payment of a lump sum for future medical expenses. See N.M. STAT.
`
`ANN. § 41-5-7(D) (1978), amended by 1992 N.M. Laws ch. 33 (emphasis added) (“Payment for
`
`medical care and related benefits shall be made as expenses are incurred.”). In circumstances such
`
`as these, the Tenth Circuit authorizes district courts in FTCA cases to fashion remedies, including
`
`reversionary trusts, by which periodic payments can be made to injured parties after the United
`
`States has discharged its one-time obligation.