throbber
[…] `
`funds to which the contractor is entitled, and may not decline, any portion of a successor [AFA].”
`
`Id. § 900.32.
`
`17.
`
`The ISDEAA provides a comprehensive range of remedies when IHS violates the
`
`Act, including the right to obtain immediate injunctive relief and money damages. 25 U.S.C.
`
`§ 5331(a).
`
`18.
`
`The ISDEAA and its regulations must “be liberally construed for the benefit of the
`
`Indian Tribe participating in self-determination, and any ambiguity shall be resolved in favor of
`
`the Indian Tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 5321(g); Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter, 567 U.S. 182, 194
`
`(2012); see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(b)(11) (“The Secretary’s commitment to Indian self-
`
`determination requires that these regulations be liberally construed for the benefit of Indian tribes
`
`and tribal organizations . . . .”).
`
`B.
`
`Prior Litigation History
`
`19.
`
`On June 3, 2005, the Navajo Nation Council enacted Resolution No. CJN-35-05,
`
`which named Sage as a “tribal organization” for purposes of contracting with IHS for the provision
`