`Case 2:19-cv-00046-KG-SMV Document 70 Filed 08/18/22 Page 1 of 19
[…] In 2021,
`however, the legislature amended the HWA suchthat § 74-4-4(A) now requires the Board to
`adopt rules “that are equivalent to andatleastas stringentas federal regulations.” 2021 N.M.
`
`
`
`Case 2:19-cv-00046-KG-SMV Document 70 Filed 08/18/22 Page 4 of 19
`
`Case 2:19-cv-00046-KG-SMV Document 70 Filed 08/18/22 Page 4 of 19
`
`RCRA mandatesthat hazardous waste permits, like the oneat issue in this case, require
`
`“corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste
`
`managementunit[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(u). HWAincorporates the same requirement. NMSA§
`
`74-4-4.2(B) (“Hazardous waste permits shall require corrective action for all releases of
`
`hazardous waste or constituents....”). Accordingto this legal authority, and against the backdrop
`
`of PFAS’s known use and harmful impacts, when NMED renewed Cannon AFB’s hazardous
`
`waste permit, it included PFASas a hazardous waste requiring corrective action. Permitat §
`
`1.12, AR 011349, (Doc. 49) Ex. 21 at 213.
`