`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`45.
`
`An agency cannot defer conducting an analysis of foreseeable impacts by
`
`asserting that the consequences are unclear or that the agency will analyze the impacts at a later
`
`point in time if the agency is making an irretrievable commitment of resources. New Mexico ex
`
`rel. Richardson v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 565 F.3d 683, 718 (10th Cir. 2009).
`
`46.
`
`The alternatives analysis is the heart of a NEPA document, and NEPA’s
`
`implementing regulations direct agencies to “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all
`
`reasonable alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). The alternatives considered should include
`
`those “that will avoid or minimize adverse effects of the actions upon the quality of the human
`
`environment.” Id. § 1500.2(e).
`
`47.
`
`In its alternatives’ analysis, the agency must “present the environmental impacts
`
`of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and
`
`providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id. §
`
`1502.14; see also id. § 1505.1(e). This requires the agency to “[d]evote substantial treatment to
`
`each alternative considered in detail . . . so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative
`
`merits.” Id. § 1502.14(b).
`
`48.
`