`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195; Piedra v.
`
`Ecua Rest., Inc., No. 17 CV 3316, 2018 WL 1136039, at *14-15 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 31, 2018),
`
`adopted, 2018 WL 1135652 (Feb. 28, 2018). First, an employer is required to provide written
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 1:15-cv-00327-CLP Document 115 Filed 04/24/18 Page 12 of 28 PageID #: 1845
`
`
`notice of certain wage information at the time of hiring. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a).
`
`Second, an employer must furnish each employee with a wage statement containing specified
`
`information each time an employee is paid wages. See id. § 195(3).
`
`a. Rate of Pay Notifications
`
`
`
`Prior to April 9, 2011, Section 195(1) of the NYLL required an employer to “notify his or
`
`her employees, in writing, at the time of hiring of the rate of pay and of the regular pay day
`
`designated by the employer.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1), 2009 N.Y. Laws ch. 270 § 1 (effective
`
`Oct. 26, 2009) (amended by 2010 N.Y. Laws ch. 564 § 3). For employees eligible to receive
`
`overtime compensation, the notices were required to state both the “regular hourly rate and
`
`overtime rate of pay.” Id.