`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`minimum wage rates prescribed by the NYLL for each of the relevant time periods as follows:
`
`(1) $7.15 per hour from January 21, 2009 to July 23, 2009; (2) $7.25 per hour for the period from
`
`July 24, 2009 to December 30, 2013; and (3) $8.00 an hour for the period from December 31,
`
`
`3 Since defendants failed to comply with the tip credit requirements under the NYLL and
`FLSA, defendants were not authorized to deduct the amounts received by the plaintiffs in tips
`and gratuities when calculating the amounts of wages owed. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 203(m); 29
`C.F.R. § 531.59(b)(explaining that “an employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has
`informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer’s use of the tip credit of the provisions
`of [29 U.S.C. § 3(m)]” and that “[i]n order for the employer to claim the maximum tip credit, the
`employer must demonstrate that the employee received at least that amount in actual tips”); N.Y.
`C.C.R.R. § 146-1.3 (providing that an employer may take a tip credit if the employee “receives
`enough tips and if the employee has been notified of the tip credit as required”); Camara v.
`Kenner, No. 16 CV 7078, 2018 WL 1596195, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2018) (summarizing the