`United States District Court
[…] `credit primarily for business” or “commercial” purposes and
`transactions involving extensions of credit “to organizations”
`are exempt from coverage. 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1).
`B.
`New York Banking Law
`Like HOEPA, Section 6-l of the New York Banking Law
`“imposes limitations and prohibits certain ‘practices for high-
`cost home loans.’” See Aries Fin., LLC v. 12005 142nd St., LLC,
`7 N.Y.S.3d 372, 375 (2d Dep’t 2015) (quoting N.Y. Banking Law
`§ 6-l(2)). Section 6-l similarly limits its coverage to
`transactions where “[t]he borrower is a natural person.” N.Y.
`Banking Law § 6-l(1)(e)(ii). It also explicitly states that it
`“shall apply to any person who in bad faith attempts to avoid
`the application of [the statute] by any subterfuge.” N.Y.
`Banking Law § 6-l(3).
`C.
`Usury
`New York’s usury statute forbids charging, taking, or
`receiving interest at a rate beyond sixteen percent per year.
`N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(1)–(2); N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a(1).