`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`States, no state shall deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
`
`Section 1983
`
`19.
`
` Section 1983 establishes a private cause of action against any person who acts
`
`under color of state law to deprive individuals of “any rights, privileges, or immunities secured
`
`by the Constitution and laws” of the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02328-LDH-CLP Document 1 Filed 05/25/20 Page 6 of 38 PageID #: 6
`
`
`
`New York Unemployment Insurance Law and Procedure
`
`20.
`
`N.Y. Labor Law § 501, which sets forth the public policy of the state regarding
`
`unemployment insurance, notes, in relevant part, “Economic insecurity due to unemployment is
`
`a serious menace to the health, welfare, and morale of the people of this state.” The Legislature
`
`noted the need to create a system of unemployment insurance to reduce the burden of
`
`involuntary employment which had often fallen, “with crushing force upon the unemployed
`
`worker and his family,” and that, “the problem of unemployment can better be met by the so-
`