`MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] It
`
`does not have the force or effect of law.” (Id. at 2.)
`
`When the PREP Act applies, it provides broad immunity “from suit and liability under
`
`Federal and State law,” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1), and the remedy available to an injured plaintiff
`
`is an administrative “Covered Countermeasure Process Fund” (“Process Fund”), administered by
`
`the Secretary, that provides “timely, uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals
`
`for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure,” see
`
`id. §§ 247d-6e(a), 247d-6e(b)(1). “No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject
`
`matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary” in
`
`administering the Process Fund, id. § 247d-6e(b)(5)(C), and compensation through the Process
`
`Fund “shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section
`
`encompasses,” id. § 247d-6e(d)(4). The only exception is if there is “death or serious physical
`
`injury proximately caused by willful misconduct,” id. § 247d-6d(d)(1), in which case an action
`
`may “be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia,”
`