throbber
[…] `
`General Provisions of the Avigation Law
`
`
`
`6.
`
`The Avigation Law defines an "aircraft" as "any contrivance, now or hereafter
`
`invented for avigation or flight in the air, including a captive balloon, except a parachute or other
`
`contrivance designed for use, and carried primarily as safety equipment." N.YC. Admin Code Sec.
`
`10-126(a)(1).
`
`
`
`7.
`
`The Avigation Law defines a "place of landing" as "any authorized airport, aircraft
`
`landing site, sky port or seaplane base in the port of New York or in the limits of the city." N.YC.
`
`Admin Code Sec. 10-126(a)(2).
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-02160-ENV-RLM Document 1 Filed 04/20/21 Page 3 of 12 PageID #: 3
`
`
`
`8.
`
`The Avigation Law defines "limits of the city" as "the water, waterways and land
`
`under the jurisdiction of the city and the air space above same." N.Y.C. Admin Code Sec. 10-
`
`126(a)(3).
`
`
`
`9.
`
`The Avigation law defines "avigate" as "to pilot, steer, direct, fly or manage an
`
`aircraft in or through the air, whether controlled from the ground or otherwise." N.Y.C. Admin
`
`Code Sec. 10-126(a)(4).
`
`
`
`10.
`
`The Avigation Law defines a "person" as "a natural person, co-partnership, firm,
`
`company, association, joint stock association, corporation or other like organization." N.Y.C.
`
`Admin Code Sec. 10-126(a)(6).
`
`
`
`11.
`
`The Avigation Law at N.Y.C. Admin Code 10-126(c) provides:
`
`Take offs and landings. It shall be unlawful for any person avigating an aircraft to take off