throbber
[…] `
`provide for the safe and efficient use of airspace by civil and military aircraft..." 48 U.S.C. 1301.
`
`17.
`
`The Federal Aviation Act of 1958 created the Federal Aviation Administration
`
`("FAA") to carry out the policy objectives of the legislation. The FAA has since exercised pervasive
`
`authority over the national airspace and the use of aircraft. The FAA is responsible for prescribing
`
`regulations for "navigating, protecting, and identifying aircraft", "protecting individuals and
`
`property on the ground", and "using the navigable airspace efficiently." 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(2).
`
`18.
`
`49 U.S.C. 40103(a)(1) states clearly: "The United States Government has exclusive
`
`sovereignty of airspace of the United States." (emphasis added)
`
`19.
`
`49 U.S.C. 40103(a)(2) provides: "A citizen of the United States has a public right
`
`of transit through the navigable airspace." The public right of navigation derives from the
`
`Commerce Clause1 and is firmly rooted in the Nation's history, traditions, and constitutional
`
`jurisprudence. 20.
`
`The United States Congress has responded to the proliferation of UAV
`