throbber
[…] `are synonymous with "small unmanned aircraft" as such term is defined by federal law.
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-02160-ENV-RLM Document 1 Filed 04/20/21 Page 6 of 12 PageID #: 6
`
`the FAA imposed a $200,000.00 fine, its largest to date, on a commercial drone operator for illegal
`
`UAV flights in New York City and Chicago.
`
`Relevant Precedent
`
`
`
`28. Modern developments in the law, both at the state and federal level, offer a
`
`framework for assessing the constitutionality of New York City's UAV Ban.
`
`
`
`29.
`
`In People v. Santoriello, N.Y.S.2d 539 (N.Y. Crim. Ct., 1999), Section 10-126(d)(1)
`
`of the Avigation Law was found to be preempted by various provisions of title 49 of the U.S. Code.
`
`Citing 49 U.S.C. 40103(a)(1) (providing that "the United States Government has exclusive
`
`sovereignty of airspace of the United States."), 49 U.S.C. 40102(30) (defining "navigable airspace"
`
`under federal law), and 49 U.S.C. 40103(a)(2) (establishing citizens' "public right of transit
`
`through the navigable airspace."), the Santoriello court found that the legislative intent of the Act
`